We’re delighted to announce the winners from our International Film Competition, which this year received 1,600 submissions from over 100 countries.

The winners will be honoured at our annual awards ceremony on Tuesday 11 October at the Centre for Contemporary Arts (CCA) in Glasgow, where the Grand Jury Prize winner will be announced. Many of the winning filmmakers will attend the ceremony to accept their awards and present extracts from their inspiring films.

All the winning films will be screened at the CCA in the five days following the awards ceremony, with many receiving additional screenings during the festival. You can find full details of screenings here. See below for the full list of winners and screening details.

2016 INTERNATIONAL FILM COMPETITION AWARD WINNERS

BEST ANIMATION: LIMA

Afshin Roshanbahkt, Vahid Jafari | Iran | 2015

A gorgeous stop motion short about a son’s struggle to keep the memory of his father alive, with an evocative score by Icelandic composer Stein Thor.

Woodland Creatures, Edinburgh: Part of SMHAFF International Film Competition Award Winners, Thu 20 Oct, 7-9pm

Edinburgh Printmakers: Part of Good Grief, Sat 29 Oct, 7-8.30pm

CCA, Glasgow: Screening with I Wish I Was That Bird, Sun 16 Oct, 2.30-4.30pm

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY: ONE FOOT IN REALITY

Ramtin Nikzad | USA | 2016

A woman’s unflinching account of the devastating effects sexual abuse and schizophrenia have had on her life as a young girl and a mother.

CCA, Glasgow: Part of Women, Interrupted, Sat 15 Oct, 1-3pm

Features a Q&A with the film's subject Virginia Linn

Woodland Creatures, Edinburgh: Part of SMHAFF International Film Competition Award Winners, Thu 20 Oct, 7-9pm

BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY: A FAMILY AFFAIR

Tom Fassaert | Netherlands, Denmark | 2015

Riveting yet tender, a masterful exposure of disquieting secrets as the director confronts his 95-year-old grandmother with her actions and how they caused the family to unravel.

CCA, Glasgow: Sat 15 Oct, 7-9.30pm

Filmhouse, Edinburgh: Tue 18 Oct, 6-8.15pm

Both screenings include a Q&A with director Tom Fassaert and his father Rob, who appears in the film. Tom Fassaert will also host a Masterclass on personal filmmaking at Edinburgh College of Art on Tue 18 Oct. 

BEST SHORT DRAMA: CRISIS

Ali Kareem Obaid | Iraq, Italy | 2015

A searing account of a man who is burdened by grief and post-traumatic stress after losing his wife to a suicide bomb in Baghdad.

CCA, Glasgow: Screening with #MyEscape, Wed 12 Oct, 6-8pm

Woodland Creatures, Edinburgh: Part of SMHAFF International Film Competition Award Winners, Thu 20 Oct, 7-9pm

Edinburgh Printmakers: Part of Good Grief, Sat 29 Oct, 7-8.30pm

BEST FEATURE DRAMA: DAVID

Jan Těšitel | Czech Republic | 2015

A stunning debut about a troubled young man who leaves the suffocating security of his family in a precarious search for independence, with a remarkable break-through performance by Patrik Holubar.

CCA, Glasgow: Sun 16 Oct, 8-10pm

Filmhouse, Edinburgh: Wed 19 Oct, 6-7.45pm

BEST YOUTH PROJECT: TALK IT OUT

St. Paul's High School (Glasgow), Into Film | UK | 2015

A heart-warming drama written and directed by Glasgow students about challenging mental health stigma among their school peers.

CCA, Glasgow: Part of Youth Perspective, Sun 16 Oct, 1-2pm

Woodland Creatures, Edinburgh: Part of SMHAFF International Film Competition Award Winners, Thu 20 Oct, 7-9pm

EXPERIMENTAL AWARD: SHOULDER THE LION

Erinnisse Rebisz, Patryk Rebisz | USA, France, Ireland, Poland | 2015

An innovative and visually arresting documentary following three people who lost everything and used the power of art to reinvent their futures.

CCA, Glasgow: Wed 12 Oct, 8.30-10.15pm 

Features a Q&A with directors Erinnisse Rebisz and Patryk Rebisz

Filmhouse, Edinburgh: Mon 24 Oct, 6-7.45pm

HUMAN RIGHTS AWARD: #MYESCAPE

Elke Sasse | Germany | 2016

A gripping documentary using footage shot by refugees on their mobile phones intercut with interviews that connect the outer journeys they went on with the ones that took place within.

CCA, Glasgow: Wed 12 Oct, 6-8pm

Features a Q&A with editor Janine Dauterich

ANTI-STIGMA AWARD: TRANSITION

Robert Cunningham | Ireland | 2016

A brave and honest documentary about a young transgender man from Ireland and his on-going struggle with dysphoria.

CCA, Glasgow: Screening with I Wish I Was That Bird, Sun 16 Oct, 2.30-4.30pm

Woodland Creatures, Edinburgh: Part of SMHAFF International Film Competition Award Winners, Thu 20 Oct, 7-9pm

VOICES OF EXPERIENCE AWARD (SPONSORED BY VOX SCOTLAND): I WISH I WAS THAT BIRD

Jeffrey Krolick | USA | 2015

A candid portrait of outsider artist James Condos, filmed over a period of three years, following him as he opens up about childhood trauma and seeks to find his place in the community.

CCA, Glasgow: Sun 16 Oct, 2.30-4.30pm

Features a Q&A with director Jeffrey Krolick and the film's subject James Condos