The International Film Competition for the 2017 Scottish Mental Health Arts and Film Festival is now open, calling on all filmmakers, established or aspiring, to submit films addressing mental health to this unique festival. 

Now in its 11th year, the competition provides its award winners with the opportunity to showcase their films to festival audiences; winning films will be screened during the festival in October 2017, and honoured at the International Film Competition awards ceremony.

You can find a link to details on how to enter and guidelines for the 2017 here

2016'S COMPETITION AND AWARDS

The 2016 competition revieved 1600 entries from over 100 countries. The 10 winning films were honoured at our special 10th film awards ceremony at the CCA in Glasgow, with filmmakers attending from the USA, Canada, the Netherlands, Ireland and the UK. Following the awards, the winning films were shown at the CCA, Edinburgh Filmhouse and others, accompanied by engaging post show discussions.

Listen to this Mental Health Foundation podcast with 2016's Grand Jury Prize-winning filmmaker, Tom Fassaert, about his winning film A Family Affair.

Below is a full list of 2016's winning films: 

BEST ANIMATION

Lima | Afshin Roshanbahkt, Vahid Jafari | Iran | 2015

A gorgeous stop motion short about a son’s struggle to keep the memory of his father alive, with an evocative score by Icelandic composer Stein Thor.

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY

One Foot in Reality | Ramtin Nikzad | USA | 2016

A woman’s unflinching account of the devastating effects sexual abuse and schizophrenia have had on her life as a young girl and a mother.

BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY: A FAMILY AFFAIR

Tom Fassaert | Netherlands, Denmark | 2015

Riveting yet tender, a masterful exposure of disquieting secrets as the director confronts his 95-year-old grandmother with her actions and how they caused the family to unravel.

BEST SHORT DRAMA

CrISIS | Ali Kareem Obaid | Iraq, Italy | 2015

A searing account of a man who is burdened by grief and post-traumatic stress after losing his wife to a suicide bomb in Baghdad.

BEST FEATURE DRAMA

David | Jan Těšitel | Czech Republic | 2015

A stunning debut about a troubled young man who leaves the suffocating security of his family in a precarious search for independence, with a remarkable break-through performance by Patrik Holubar.

BEST YOUTH PROJECT

Talk it Out | St. Paul's High School (Glasgow), Into Film | UK | 2015

A heart-warming drama written and directed by Glasgow students about challenging mental health stigma among their school peers.

EXPERIMENTAL AWARD

Shoulder the Lion | Erinnisse Rebisz, Patryk Rebisz | USA, France, Ireland, Poland | 2015

HUMAN RIGHTS AWARD: #MYESCAPE

#MYESCAPE | Elke Sasse | Germany | 2016

A gripping documentary using footage shot by refugees on their mobile phones intercut with interviews that connect the outer journeys they went on with the ones that took place within.

ANTI-STIGMA AWARD: TRANSITION

Transition | Robert Cunningham | Ireland | 2016

A brave and honest documentary about a young transgender man from Ireland and his on-going struggle with dysphoria.

VOICES OF EXPERIENCE AWARD (SPONSORED BY VOX SCOTLAND)

I Wish I Was That Bird | Jeffrey Krolick | USA | 2015

A candid portrait of outsider artist James Condos, filmed over a period of three years, following him as he opens up about childhood trauma and seeks to find his place in the community.

You can find a link entry details and guidelines here.